Devoted Creations | Privacy verklaring
Devoted Creations is het topmerk op gebied van zonnecosmetica.
Zonnecosmetica, tanning, zonneproducten
20878
page-template-default,page,page-id-20878,cookies-not-set,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-14.2,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.7,vc_responsive
 

Privacy verklaring

JK-Nederland BV, established at Stuttgartstraat 22-28, 3047 AS Rotterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as explained in this privacy statement.

Visiting address: Correspondence address:

Stuttgartstraat 22-28 Postbus 12184

3047 AS Rotterdam 3004 GD Rotterdam

+31 10 4622 933

info@jk-nederland.nl

https://www.jk-nederland.nl

Arie de Mik is the data protection officer of JK-Nederland BV. He can be contacted on info@jk-nederland.nl.

 

The personal data we process

JK-Nederland BV processes your personal data because you use our services and/or you have provided them to us yourself. An overview of the personal data we process is set out below:

  • first name and surname
  • telephone number
  • e-mail address
  • IP address

 

The purpose of and the basis on which we process personal data

JK-Nederland BV processes your personal data when you use the webshop on the basis of Consent and Need to perform an agreement for the following purposes:

  • to process your payment;
  • to send our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet;
  • to contact you by telephone or e-mail if this is necessary in order to provide our service;
  • to notify you of changes to our services and products;
  • to offer you the option to open an account;
  • to deliver goods or services to you.

JK-Nederland BV also processes personal data if we are obliged to do so by law, such as data required for our tax return.

 

No automated decision-making

JK-Nederland BV does not make decisions based on automated processes about matters that may have (considerable) consequences for people. This concerns decisions that are made by computer programs or systems without the intervention of a person (such as an employee of JK-Nederland BV).

 

How long do we store personal data?

JK-Nederland BV retains your personal data for no longer than is necessary in order to achieve the purposes for which your details are collected. We apply the following retention periods with regard to the following categories of personal data:

Category

Retention period

Reason

Corporate details

7 years after the end of the collaboration

Tax retention obligation

Personal data

7 years after the end of the collaboration

Tax retention obligation

Login details webshop

1 year after the last login

Ease of use

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

JK-Nederland BV shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the performance of the agreement (such as an order in our webshop) or in order to fulfill any statutory obligation. We enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our instructions in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. JK-Nederland BV will continue to bear ultimate responsibility for such processing operations.

Distribution and logistics partners

In order to be able to process your order, we use the services of distribution and logistics partners such as Wisman Vervoercentrum, E. van Wijk Logistics, DHL, TNT and UPS. These parties receive your customer number, order number, name and delivery address in order to make sure they can process your parcel correctly.

Other external service providers

We also hire other external service providers to assist us in other fields. Sometimes, they also need personal details for that. We only share the details that are required for the instruction the external service provider carries out on our behalf. We do not sell your details to these service providers or to other third parties and we conclude agreements with all external service providers, stipulating what they can do with your details.

The types of activities that are undertaken by our external service providers include:

  • providing support for the provision of our digital services such as the hosting, maintenance and support of our websites and applications;
  • providing support for our advertising and marketing campaigns;
  • providing financial services such as payment services and services offered by collection agencies and credit information agencies.

 

Cookies or similar technologies we use

JK-Nederland BV uses Google Analytics in order to gain an insight into the website user.

 

Inspecting, correcting or deleting data

You have the right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw any permission for or object to the processing of your personal data by JK-Nederland BV and you also have the right of data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send your personal data that we hold in a computer file to you or to another person or organization, in accordance with your instructions.

You can submit a request for access, correction, deletion or transfer of your personal data or withdraw your permission for or object to the processing of your personal data by e-mail to info@jk-nederland.nl.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID along with the request. In this copy, please obscure your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number [BSN]; This is to protect your privacy. We respond to your request as quickly as possible, yet within four weeks.

JK-Nederland BV further wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority [Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens].

To do so, use the link below:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

 

How we secure your personal data

JK-Nederland BV takes personal data protection very seriously and we, therefore, take appropriate measures to protect your personal data against misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized alteration.

If you feel that your data is not protected securely or if there are signs of misuse, please contact our customer service department on info@jk-nederland.nl or via +31 10 4622 933.